Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to top navigation Skip to footer

Health Topics

Find the information you need on health conditions, natural health products, healthy living, and more in our comprehensive, clinically reviewed library.

Eleuthero

Common Name(s)

eleuthero, Siberian ginseng, devil's bush, devil's shrub

Scientific Name(s)

Eleutherococcus senticosus

  • How is this product usually used?
  • What is this product used for?

      Eleuthero is used in herbal medicine as a tonictonican agent that strengthens and invigorates to help relieve a state of weakness or to help during convalescenceconvalescencehealing phase after sickness or injury. It may be used in herbal medicine to help improve mental and/or physical performance after periods of mental and/or physical activity.

      Traditionally, eleuthero has been used as an adaptogen to help increase endurance, to improve memory, to boost the immune system, and for overall well-being. There are few clinical studies to show whether eleuthero is effective for these uses.

      There are some clinical studies that show eleuthero may be effective in improving symptoms of the common cold when started within 3 days of the start of cold symptoms. However, in these studies eleuthero was used in combination with another herb called andrographis.

      Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have any questions with this product.

  • What else should I be aware of?

      Side effects of eleuthero may include:

      • increased blood pressure
      • rash
      • altered hormone levels
      • nausea
      • diarrhea
      • breast tenderness
      • possible increased blood thinning activity (you may bleed more easily)
      • muscle spasms
      • headache
      • nervousness
      • drowsiness
      • contact dermatitisdermatitisinflamed skin or skin rash
      • altered blood sugar levels
      • urticaria

      Do not use or give eleuthero to anybody if you:

      • have high blood pressure
      • are a woman with a hormone-sensitive condition (e.g., breast cancer, uterine cancer)
      • are pregnant or breast-feeding
      • are a small child

      There is not enough information or studies on whether eleuthero is safe for:

      • people with bleeding disorders
      • people with cardiovascular disease
      • diabetics
      • people with psychiatric conditions (e.g., schizophrenia)

      There may be an interaction with eleuthero and any of the following:

      • alcohol
      • anticoagulants (e.g., warfarin)
      • antidiabetic medications (e.g., glyburide, insulin, metformin)
      • antiplatelet medications (e.g., clopidogrel)
      • blood pressure medications (e.g., ramipril, hydrochlorothiazide, amlodipine)
      • immunosuppressants (e.g. azathioprine, cyclosporine)
      • lithium
      • medications that are changed or broken down by the liver (e.g., amitriptyline, losartan, phenytoin, celecoxib, olanzapine, clozapine)
      • digoxin
      • NSAIDs (e.g. ibuprofen, naproxen, ASA)
      • sedating medications (e.g., amitriptyline, antihistamines)
      • sedativesedativean agent that induces sleep, relaxes, and reduces tensions (e.g., diazepam, alprazolam)

      Consult your health care provider if your symptoms persist, worsen, or if you have any type of acute infection.

      Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

  • Source(s)
      1. Eleuthero (monograph). Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/natural/985.html (Accessed online May 25, 2016)
      2. Eleuthero (monograph). Natural Standard Database. http://www.naturalstandard.com/index-abstract.asp?create-abstract=eleuthero.asp&title=Siberian%20ginseng (Accessed online May 25, 2016)
      3. Health Canada. Licensed Natural Health Products Database. Eleuthero (monograph). http://webprod.hc-sc.gc.ca/nhpid-bdipsn/monoReq.do?id=81&  (Accessed online May 25, 2016)
      4. American Cancer Society: Eleuthero (formerly Siberian Ginseng). Available at: http://www.cancer.org/treatment/treatmentsandsideeffects/complementaryandalternativemedicine/herbsvitaminsandminerals/eleuthero. (Accessed online 29 April 2014)

All material © 1996-2019 MediResource Inc. Terms and conditions of use. The contents herein are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

Back to Top