Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to top navigation Skip to footer

Health Topics

Find the information you need on health conditions, natural health products, healthy living, and more in our comprehensive, clinically reviewed library.

Thyme

Common Name(s)

thyme, common thyme, garden thyme

Scientific Name(s)

Thymus vulgaris L. (Lamiaceae)

  • How is this product usually used?
  • What is this product used for?
  • What else should I be aware of?

      Thyme is safe for use and well-tolerated by most adults when used on the skin or when taken by mouth in the recommended daily amount for short periods of time. Side effects such as upset stomach have been reported.

      People who have allergies to oregano and other plants of the Lamiaceae family may also have an allergic reaction to thyme.

      Thyme dust, when inhaled, can block the airways making it hard to breathe.

      Thyme oil , when applied to the skin, may cause skin irritation for some people.

      Consult your health care provider before using thyme supplements if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Using thyme in the amounts that are usually found in food appears to be safe for pregnant women and women who are breast-feeding.

      You should consult a health care provider if your symptoms persist or worsen.

      Thyme should not be taken at the same time as other herbs and supplements that have an anticoagulant (i.e., blood-thinning) effect. Many herbs and natural health products have this effect so it is important to consult a health care provider before taking any supplements while taking thyme.

      There may be an interaction between thyme and the following:

      • antiplatelet medications (e.g., aspirin, clopidogrel, ticlopidine)
      • anticoagulant medications (e.g., warfarin)
      • other blood thinners

      Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking this type of medication.

      Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

  • Source(s)
      1. Health Canada. Natural Health Products Ingredients Database. Thyme - Topical. Available at: http://webprod.hc-sc.gc.ca/nhpid-bdipsn/monoReq.do?id=173 [accessed 20 May 2014]
      2. Natural Database. Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database: Consumer Version ©2009 Thyme.
      3. Natural Standard. Natural Standard Professional Monograph: Thyme. ©2014
      4. Health Canada. Natural Health Products Ingredients Database. Thyme – Oral. Available at: http://webprod.hc-sc.gc.ca/nhpid-bdipsn/monoReq.do?id=172. [accessed 20 May 2014]

All material © 1996-2018 MediResource Inc. Terms and conditions of use. The contents herein are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

Back to Top