Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to top navigation Skip to footer

Health Topics

Find the information you need on health conditions, natural health products, healthy living, and more in our comprehensive, clinically reviewed library.

Avens

Common Name(s)

avens, herb bennet, wood avens, colewort, geum, city avens, wild rye, way bennet, goldy star, clove root, blessed herb, Benedict's herb

Scientific Name(s)

Geum urbanum L. (Rosaceae)

  • How is this product usually used?
  • What is this product used for?

      Avens has been used in herbal medicine for:

      • diarrhea
      • fever
      • sore throat
      • aiding digestion

      People have also used avens for:

      • uterine bleeding
      • inflammation of the bowel

      Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

      There is no research evidence to show that avens is helpful for any uses including treating diarrhea, sore throat, fever, uterine bleeding, inflammation of the bowel, and aiding digestion.

  • What else should I be aware of?

      Side effects from avens have not been reported. However, you should avoid using more than the recommended dose of avens as there is no information available about its toxicity.

      There is no reliable information to show whether avens interacts with any medications.

      If your symptoms persist or worsen after taking avens, you should consult your health care provider.

      You should avoid using avens if you are allergic to it.

      Do not use avens if you are pregnant or beast-feeding. Consult your health care provider if you have any questions.

      Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

  • Source(s)
      1. Health Canada. Drugs & Health Products. Monograph - Avens. http://webprod.hc-sc.gc.ca/nhpid-bdipsn/monoReq.do?id=37, accessed May 15, 2014.
      2. Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database Consumer Version. Avens. 2009

All material © 1996-2017 MediResource Inc. Terms and conditions of use. The contents herein are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

Back to Top