Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to top navigation Skip to footer

Health Topics

Find the information you need on health conditions, natural health products, healthy living, and more in our comprehensive, clinically reviewed library.

Green Tea

Common Name(s)

green tea, Chinese tea, Japanese tea

Scientific Name(s)

Camellia sinensis L. (Family: Theaceae); synonym: Thea sinensis, Camellia thea, Camellia theifera, Thea bohea, Thea viridis

All material © 1996-2017 MediResource Inc. Terms and conditions of use. The contents herein are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

Back to Top