Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to top navigation Skip to footer

Health Topics

Find the information you need on health conditions, natural health products, healthy living, and more in our comprehensive, clinically reviewed library.

California Poppy

Common Name(s)

California poppy, yellow poppy

Scientific Name(s)

Eschscholzia californica Cham. (Papaveraceae)

  • How is this product usually used?
  • What is this product used for?

      California poppy has been used for:

      • aiding sleep
      • relieving anxiety
      • relieving pain

      More research is needed to find out whether California poppy is helpful for these purposes.

      Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

  • What else should I be aware of?

      Common side effects from California poppy may include drowsiness.

      California poppy can interact with different medications. It increases the effects of different sedativesedativean agent that induces sleep, relaxes, and reduces tensions including benzodiazepines (e.g., lorazepam, clonazepam, diazepam), barbiturates (e.g., phenobarbital, thiopental), and opiates (e.g., morphine, methadone, oxycodone).

      It also increases the effects of other herbal products that are used for relieving pain and/or that may also cause drowsiness (e.g., St. John's wort, valerian, kava, Jamaican dogwood).

      If you are using any of these medications or herbal products, you should consult your health care provider before using California poppy.

      You should avoid using California poppy with alcohol as it may increase the risk of drowsiness. If California poppy makes you drowsy, you should not do activities that require alertness, such as driving or operating heavy machinery.

      You should stop using California poppy at least 2 weeks before surgery as it may increase the effects of different surgery medications.

      Consult a health care provider if your sleep problems last for more than 3 weeks in a row. If your symptoms persist or worsen after taking California poppy, you should also consult your health care provider.

      Avoid using California poppy if you are allergic to it, its components, or related plants of the Papaveraceae family.

      You should not use California poppy if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Consult your health care professional if you have any questions.

      Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

  • Source(s)
      1. Health Canada. Drugs & Health Products. Monograph - California Poppy. http://webprod.hc-sc.gc.ca/nhpid-bdipsn/monoReq.do?id=58, accessed 29 May 2014.
      2. Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database. Consumer Version ©2009 California Poppy. accessed 29 May 2014.
      3. Natural Standard- the Authority on Integrative Medicine. California Poppy. ©2014 accessed 29 May 2014.

All material © 1996-2019 MediResource Inc. Terms and conditions of use. The contents herein are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

Back to Top