Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to top navigation Skip to footer

Health Topics

Find the information you need on health conditions, natural health products, healthy living, and more in our comprehensive, clinically reviewed library.

Lavender

Common Name(s)

lavender, English lavender, garden lavender

Scientific Name(s)

Lavandula angustifolia

  • How is this product usually used?
  • What is this product used for?

      Historically, lavender was used as an antisepticantiseptican agent that prevents or reduces infection from wounds and for mental health purposes. Lavender was also used to boost appetite and relieve gastrointestinal problems.

      Today, the herb is used for conditions such as anxiety, restlessness, insomnia, and depression.

      Lavender is also used for headache, upset stomach, pain, and hair loss.

      Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

  • What else should I be aware of?

      There is little scientific evidence of lavender's effectiveness for most health uses.

      Small studies on lavender for anxiety show mixed results.

      Some preliminary results indicate that lavender oil, combined with oils from other herbs, may help with hair loss from a condition called alopecia areata.

      Topical (applied to the skin) use of diluted lavender oil or use of lavender as aromatherapy is generally considered safe for most adults. However, applying lavender oil to the skin can cause irritation. There have been reports that topical use can cause breast growth in young boys.

      Lavender oil may be poisonous if taken by mouth.

      When lavender teas and extractextractto get, separate, or isolate a desired active ingredients are taken by mouth, they may cause headache, changes in appetite, and constipation.

      Using lavender with sedativesedativean agent that induces sleep, relaxes, and reduces tension medications (e.g., phenobarbital, diazepam) may increase drowsiness. When used together with drugs that treat high blood pressure (e.g., losartan, diltiazem, amlodipine), lavender may cause lowered blood pressure. When used with CNS (central nervous system) depressants such as antihistamines, benzodiazepines, and tricyclic antidepressants, lavender may enhance their effects (both desired and undesired).

      Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

      Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

  • Source(s)
      1. National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine (NCCAM). Herbs at a Glance. Lavender. http://nccam.nih.gov/health/lavender/ Accessed September 12, 2014.

All material © 1996-2019 MediResource Inc. Terms and conditions of use. The contents herein are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

Back to Top