Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to top navigation Skip to footer

Natural Health Products

Explore our library for useful information on natural health products.

Search by first letter

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Pantothenic Acid

Scientific Name(s)

D-pantothenic acid

Common Name(s)

Pantothenic acid, vitamin B5

  • How is this product usually used?

      Pantothenic acid is usually taken by mouth. It is available as tablets, capsules, liquids, gummies, lozenges, powders, or strips. It is often used in combination with other B vitamins in vitamin B complex formulations. It may be combined with other ingredients or taken alone.

      The daily recommended amount of pantothenic acid for adults 19 years and older is 5 mg to 7 mg.

      Usually, 5 mg to 10 mg is taken as a dietary supplement. Higher doses may be needed for specific circumstances such as to treat pantothenic acid deficiency.

      Your health care provider may have recommended using this product in other ways. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

  • What is this product used for?

      Pantothenic acid is used to:

      • prevent or treat pantothenic acid deficiency
      • help the body break down fat, protein, and carbohydrates for energy
      • maintain overall good health
      • help in the formation of tissue

      People have also used pantothenic acid for:

      • osteoarthritis
      • rheumatoid arthritis
      • attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD)

      Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

  • What else should I be aware of?

      Pantothenic acid supplements are effective in treating or preventing pantothenic acid deficiency.

      Pantothenic acid has not been shown to significantly help osteoarthritis or rheumatoid arthritis symptoms.

      There is not enough evidence to suggest that pantothenic acid is helpful in treating attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD).

      Large doses of pantothenic acid taken orallyorallyto be taken by mouth (swallowed) may cause diarrhea.

      Pantothenic acid has been shown to be safe for children when taken at the recommended daily dose.

      Pantothenic acid is likely safe during pregnancy at the daily recommended dose of 6 mg. It is likely safe during breast-feeding at the daily recommended dose of 7 mg.

      Do not take pantothenic acid if you have hemophilia.

      Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

  • Source(s)
      1. Health Canada. Natural Health Products Ingredients Database. Pantothenic Acid.. Available from: http://webprod.hc-sc.gc.ca/nhpid-bdipsn/monoReq.do?id=143&lang=eng. Accessed April 24 2017.
      2. National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine. MedlinePlus. Pantothenic acid (Vitamin B5). Available from: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/natural/853.html. Accessed 27 April 2014.
      3. Natural Database. Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database. Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B5).

All material © 1996-2019 MediResource Inc. Terms and conditions of use. The contents herein are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

Back to Top