Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to top navigation Skip to footer

Natural Health Products

Explore our library for useful information on natural health products.

Search by first letter

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Saw Palmetto

Scientific Name(s)

Serenoa repens, Sabal serrulata

Common Name(s)

saw palmetto, American dwarf palm tree, cabbage palm

  • How is this product usually used?
  • What is this product used for?

      Saw palmetto is used mainly for urinary symptoms (e.g., incomplete voiding, frequent urination) associated with mild-to-moderate benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). People with BPH have an enlarged prostate gland.

      Saw palmetto is also used for other conditions, including chronic pelvic pain, bladder disorders, decreased sex drive, hair loss, hormone imbalances, and prostate cancer.

      Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

  • What else should I be aware of?

      Clinical studies have given inconsistent results on the use of saw palmetto for treating symptoms of BPH. Overall, there is not enough scientific evidence to support its use.

      Saw palmetto does not appear to affect readings of prostate-specific antigen (PSA) levels. PSA is protein produced by cells in the prostate. The PSA test is used to screen for prostate cancer and to monitor patients who have had prostate cancer.

      So far, research suggests that saw palmetto is not effective in lowering the risks of developing prostate cancer. However, more research is needed.

      Saw palmetto appears to be well tolerated by most users. Side effects include stomach discomfort, nausea, diarrhea, and headache. Decreased libido and runny nose have also been reported.

      The following may interact with saw palmetto:

      • anticoagulants (e.g., warfarin)
      • antiplatelet drugs (e.g., clopidogrel)
      • contraceptive drugs
      • estrogens

      Stop taking saw palmetto at least 2 weeks before elective surgery to avoid excessive bleeding.

      Women who are pregnant or breast-feeding should not use saw palmetto.

      Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

  • Source(s)

      1. National Center for Complementary and Integrative Health (NCCIH). Herbs at a Glance. Saw Palmetto. https://nccih.nih.gov/health/palmetto/ataglance.htm Accessed May 25, 2016.

      2. Saw Palmetto Monograph. Health Canada, http://webprod.hc-sc.gc.ca/nhpid-bdipsn/monoReq.do?id=157&lang=eng. Accessed May 25, 2016.

      3. Saw Palmetto (monograph). Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database. Accessed May 25, 2016.

All material © 1996-2019 MediResource Inc. Terms and conditions of use. The contents herein are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

RECOMMENDED PRODUCT
Looking for natural health products?
Talk to your London Drugs Pharmacist to learn more.
Saw Palmetto
BUY NOW

Our Services

Refill your prescriptions

Back to Top