Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to top navigation Skip to footer

Natural Health Products

Explore our library for useful information on natural health products.

Search by first letter

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Cayenne

Scientific Name(s)

Capsicum annuum L. (Solanaceae)

Common Name(s)

cayenne, chili pepper, paprika, red pepper, tabasco pepper, capsaicin

  • How is this product usually used?
  • What is this product used for?

      Cayenne has been used for:

      People have also used cayenne for:

      • low back pain (plaster applied topically)
      • pain, nausea, and vomiting after surgery
      • cluster headache
      • fibromyalgia
      • ear infections
      • rhinitis
      • sore throat
      • tooth ache
      • sea sickness

      Research shows that cayenne may be helpful for osteoarthritis, lower back pain, nausea and vomiting after surgery, diabetes-related nerve pain, and post surgery pain.

      Effective research is still needed to find out whether cayenne is helpful for other uses including:

      • helping digestion
      • supporting blood flow to the extremities
      • rheumatism and/or muscle and joint pain
      • tendon and ligament pain
      • skin pain
      • duodenal ulcer
      • dyspepsiadyspepsiaindigestion or upset stomach
      • ear infections
      • rhinitis
      • sore throat
      • weight loss

      Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

  • What else should I be aware of?

      Common side effects from cayenne may include temporary skin irritation, burning, and stinging or redness. However, these are part of the normal, expected effects that usually disappear after repeated use. Other side effects of oral cayenne use may include dyspepsiadyspepsiaindigestion or upset stomach, gastric burning/pain, throat irritation, nerve damage, increased sensitivity to pain, eye problems (e.g., redness, burning, altered vision), shortness of breath, wheezing, and cough.

      Cayenne can interact with some medications. It increases the effects of blood thinners (e.g., warfarin, heparin, aspirin), blood-clot-dissolving medications (e.g., alteplase), and barbituates (e.g., phenobarbital, thiopental). Cayenne also increases the risk of side effects from different medications including theophylline, antidiabetic medication, and blood pressure medication.

      If you are using any of these medications, talk to your health care provider before using cayenne.

      You should use topical cayenne for a minimum of 1 to 4 weeks to see benefits. In addition, wash your hands immediately after using cayenne unless treating the hands. Avoid eye contact with cayenne, and avoid applying on broken or injured skin. Also, do not use topical cayenne with external heat to avoid skin burn and irritation.

      Experience with cayenne is limited in children, so it should not be used in children under 2 years of age.

      Avoid using cayenne if you:

      • have a stomach ulcer, stomach inflammation, or other stomach or intestinal disease (e.g., irritable bowel syndrome)
      • have kidney disease
      • are allergic to cayenne or any other ingredients of this natural health product
      • are pregnant or breast-feeding

      Consult your health care provider if your symptoms persist or worsen after taking cayenne.

      Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

  • Source(s)
      1. Health Canada. Drugs & Health Products. Monograph - Cayenne. www.hc-sc.gc.ca/dhp-mps/prodnatur/applications/licen-prod/monograph/mono_cayenne-eng.php, accessed 13 April 2011
      2. Micromedex Healthcare Series. Cayenne. http://www.thomsonhc.com/hcs/librarian/ND_T/HCS/ND_PR/...tentSetId/60/SearchTerm/cayenne/SearchOption/BeginWith (1 of 33)4/01/11 5:10:44 PM, accessed 01 April 2011.
      3. Natural Standard- the Authority on Integrative Medicine. Cayenne. http://naturalstandard.com.proxy.lib.uwaterloo.ca/databases/herbssupplements/capsicum.asp (1 of 48)4/01/11 4:51:13 PM, accessed 01 April 2011.

All material © 1996-2019 MediResource Inc. Terms and conditions of use. The contents herein are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

Back to Top