Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to top navigation Skip to footer

Natural Health Products

Explore our library for useful information on natural health products.

Search by first letter

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Chamomile

Scientific Name(s)

Matricaria recutita, Chamomilla recutita

Common Name(s)

chamomile, German chamomile

  • How is this product usually used?
  • What is this product used for?

      Chamomile has been widely used in children and adults for thousands of years for a variety of health conditions.

      The herb is often used for sleeplessness, anxiety, and gastrointestinal conditions such as upset stomach, gas, and diarrhea.

      It is used topicallytopicallyto be applied on the skin for skin conditions and for mouth ulcers resulting from cancer treatment.

      Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

  • What else should I be aware of?

      Chamomile has not been well studied with people so there is little evidence to support its use for any condition.

      Some clinical studies point to chamomile's possible benefits for anxiety.

      In combination with other herbs, chamomile may be of some benefit for upset stomach, for diarrhea in children, and for infants with colic.

      There are reports of rare allergic reactions in people who have eaten or come into contact with chamomile products. Reactions include skin rashes, throat swelling, shortness of breath, and anaphylaxis (a life-threatening allergic reaction).

      People are more likely to experience allergic reactions to chamomile if they are allergic to related plants in the daisy family, which includes ragweed, chrysanthemums, marigolds, and daisies.

      Chamomile can interact with some medications. It increases sedativesedativean agent that induces sleep, relaxes, and reduces tension effects of benzodiazepines (e.g., clonazepam, diazepam), and opiate analgesics (e.g., morphine). Chamomile may also increase the effects of warfarin and increase the risk of bleeding. Theoretically, it may interfere with contraceptive medications and hormone replacement therapy.

      Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

  • Source(s)

      National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine (NCCAM). Herbs at a Glance. Chamomile. http://nccam.nih.gov/health/chamomile/

All material © 1996-2019 MediResource Inc. Terms and conditions of use. The contents herein are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

RECOMMENDED PRODUCT
Looking for natural health products?
Talk to your London Drugs Pharmacist to learn more.
Chamomile
BUY NOW

Our Services

Refill your prescriptions

Back to Top