Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to top navigation Skip to footer

Natural Health Products

Explore our library for useful information on natural health products.

Search by first letter

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Fenugreek

Scientific Name(s)

Trigonella foenum-graecum

Common Name(s)

fenugreek, fenugreek seed

  • How is this product usually used?
  • What is this product used for?

      Fenugreek seeds are dried and taken by mouth or used topicallytopicallyto be applied on the skin.

      What is [common name] used for?

      Traditionally, fenugreek has been used for various health conditions such as digestive problems. It has also been used by women to help induce childbirth and manage menopausal symptoms.

      Recently, it has been used for blood sugar control, loss of appetite, and to stimulate milk production in breast-feeding women. It is also used to treat inflammation when used topically.

      Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

  • What else should I be aware of?

      Use of fenugreek for health purposes is not supported by strong scientific evidence.

      Side effects are mainly gastrointestinal and can include gas, bloating, and diarrhea. Fenugreek can cause irritation when applied to the skin.

      Pregnant women should use caution as this product has been used historically to induce labour.

      Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

  • Source(s)
      National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine (NCCAM). Herbs at a Glance. Fenugreek. http://nccam.nih.gov/health/fenugreek/ Accessed March 19, 2014.

All material © 1996-2019 MediResource Inc. Terms and conditions of use. The contents herein are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

Back to Top