Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to top navigation Skip to footer

Natural Health Products

Explore our library for useful information on natural health products.

Search by first letter

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Flaxseed and Flaxseed Oil

Scientific Name(s)

Linum usitatissimum

Common Name(s)

flaxseed, linseed

  • How is this product usually used?
  • What is this product used for?

      Flaxseed is commonly used to treat constipation. It has also been used by women for breast pain and hot flashes. The oil is used to manage arthritis.

      Both flaxseed and flaxseed oil have been used to reduce cholesterol levels and prevent cancer.

      Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

  • What else should I be aware of?

      Flaxseed contains soluble fiber, and may have a laxativelaxativean agent that stimulates bowel movement and relieves constipation effective.

      The use of flaxseed to reduce cholesterol, promote heart health, and prevent cancer all lack reliable evidence.

      Flaxseed products seem to be well tolerated and few side effects have been reported. Flaxseed should be taken with plenty of water as it contains fiber; otherwise, it can worsen constipation or, in rare cases, even cause intestinal blockage. Both flaxseed and flaxseed oil can cause diarrhea.

      Flaxseed can alter the way your body absorbs certain medications and should not be taken at the same time as any conventional oral medications or other dietary supplements.

      Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

  • Source(s)

      National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine (NCCAM). Herbs at a Glance. Flaxseed and Flaxseed Oil. http://nccam.nih.gov/health/flaxseed/

All material © 1996-2019 MediResource Inc. Terms and conditions of use. The contents herein are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

RECOMMENDED PRODUCT
Looking for natural health products?
Talk to your London Drugs Pharmacist to learn more.
Flaxseed and Flaxseed Oil
BUY NOW

Our Services

Refill your prescriptions

Back to Top