Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to top navigation Skip to footer

Natural Health Products

Explore our library for useful information on natural health products.

Search by first letter

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Frankincense

Scientific Name(s)

Boswellia sacra Flueck. (Burseraceae)

Common Name(s)

Bible frankincense, frankincense, incense, olibanum

  • How is this product usually used?
  • What is this product used for?
  • What else should I be aware of?

      Frankincense may cause mild skin irritation when applied topicallytopicallyto be applied on the skin. When used orallyorallyto be taken by mouth (swallowed), frankincense may cause upset stomach, diarrhea, drowsiness, or liver damage.

      Frankincense may interact with some medications including antibiotics (e.g., amoxicillin), antifungal medications (e.g., fluconazole), arthritis medications (e.g., methotrexate), medications to treat cancer (e.g., cisplatin), certain asthma medications (e.g., montelukast), or medications to lower cholesterol (e.g., rosuvastatin).

      Do not use frankincense while pregnant or breast-feeding, or if you are allergic to frankincense, Boswellia trees, or any plant from the Burseraceae family.

      Talk to your health care provider before using frankincense if you have liver damage or poor liver function, lung disease, autoimmune diseases, or gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD). Check with a health care provider before giving frankincense to children.

      Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

  • Source(s)
      1. Health Canada.  Licensed Natural Health Products Database.  Frankincense—draft.  http://webprod.hc-sc.gc.ca/nhpid-bdipsn/monoReq.do?id=91 (Accessed June 06, 2014)
      2. Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database. Frankincense. (Accessed June 06, 2014)
      3. Natural Standard-the Authority on Integrative Medicine. Frankincense. http://3rdparty.naturalstandard.com/frameset.asp (Accessed June 06, 2014)

All material © 1996-2019 MediResource Inc. Terms and conditions of use. The contents herein are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

Back to Top