Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to top navigation Skip to footer

Natural Health Products

Explore our library for useful information on natural health products.

Search by first letter

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Kava

Scientific Name(s)

Piper methysticum

Common Name(s)

kava kava, awa, kava pepper

  • How is this product usually used?
  • What is this product used for?

      Kava has been used to help people fall asleep and fight fatigue, as well as to treat asthma and urinary tract infections.

      topicallytopicallyto be applied on the skin, kava has been used as a numbing agent.

      Today, kava is used primarily for anxiety, insomnia, and menopausal symptoms.

      Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

  • What else should I be aware of?

      Although scientific studies provide some evidence that kava may be beneficial for the management of anxiety, the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has issued a warning that using kava supplements has been linked to a risk of severe liver damage.

      Kava is not a proven therapy for other uses.

      Kava has been reported to cause liver damage, including hepatitis and liver failure (which can cause death) in otherwise healthy people. On August 21, 2002, Health Canada issued a stop-sale order for all products containing kava.

      Kava has been associated with several cases of dystonia (abnormal muscle spasm or involuntary muscle movements). Kava may interact with several drugs, including drugs used for Parkinson's disease.

      Other drugs that may interact with Kava include:

      • benzodiazepine
      • alcohol
      • barbiturates
      • other agents that are metabolized by the liver's cytochrome P450 enzyme system
      • haloperidol

      Long-term and/or heavy use of kava may result in scaly, yellowed skin.

      Avoid driving and operating heavy machinery while taking kava because the herb has been reported to cause drowsiness.

      Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

  • Source(s)

All material © 1996-2019 MediResource Inc. Terms and conditions of use. The contents herein are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

Back to Top