Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to top navigation Skip to footer

Natural Health Products

Explore our library for useful information on natural health products.

Search by first letter

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

European Linden

Scientific Name(s)

Tilia x europaea L (Tiliaceae), synonym Tilia x vulgaris Hayne (Tiliaceae)

Common Name(s)

European linden, European lime tree, tilia, linden, basswood

  • How is this product usually used?
  • What is this product used for?

      European linden has been used to:

      • help relieve nervousness and restlessness
      • help relieve cough and throat irritation in colds and mucous buildup of the respiratory tract

      There is not enough reliable evidence to show whether European linden is effective for any of these uses.

      Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

  • What else should I be aware of?

      Allergic reactions may occur. Stop using European linden if you have an allergic reaction. Frequent use of linden tea can cause heart damage.

      Linden may interact with diureticdiuretican agent that increases urine flows (e.g., furosemide, hydrochlorothiazide) or lithium.

      Do not use European linden if you are allergic to it or to any plants in the Tiliaceae family. Consult a health care provider if symptoms persist or worsen.

      Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

  • Source(s)
      1. Health Canada. License Natural Health Products Database. Linden, European. http://webprod.hc-sc.gc.ca/nhpid-bdipsn/monoReq.do?id=130 (Accessed March 9 , 2014)
      2. Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database. Linden. http://naturaldatabase.therapeuticresearch.com/nd/PrintVersion.aspx?id=550. (Accessed March 9, 2014)

All material © 1996-2019 MediResource Inc. Terms and conditions of use. The contents herein are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

Back to Top