Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to top navigation Skip to footer

Natural Health Products

Explore our library for useful information on natural health products.

Search by first letter

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Dandelion

Scientific Name(s)

Taraxacum officinale

Common Name(s)

dandelion, lion's tooth, blowball

  • How is this product usually used?
  • What is this product used for?
  • What else should I be aware of?

      There is currently no reliable evidence available for the effectiveness of dandelion for the above uses.

      When using dandelion as a diureticdiuretican agent that increases urine flow it should be for occasional use only. When used for flushing of the urinary tract, indigestion, and loss of appetite, you should contact your healthcare provider if symptoms persist for more than 2 weeks.

      Dandelion is generally well-tolerated. It may cause stomach upset and heartburn in some people.

      Do not use dandelion without consulting your healthcare provider if you suffer from liver disease, gallbladder disease, or intestinal obstruction.

      Do not use dandelion in doses of 10g per day or more of dried leaf or dried root if you:

      • have heart disease
      • have high blood pressure
      • have low blood pressure
      • have kidney disease
      • have liver disease
      • have diabetes
      • have edema (swelling of the feet, face, and hands)
      • are currently using a diuretic medication

      Dandelion can slow blood clotting. When it is taken with other medications that affect your body's ability to clot blood, dandelion can increase the chance of bleeding.

      You should avoid dandelion if you are allergic to it or to any plants in the Asteraceae/Compositae family, such as ragweed, chrysanthemums, marigolds, and daisies. 

      There may be an interaction between dandelion and the following medications:

      • lithium
      • blood-thinning medications (e.g., warfarin, clopidogrel, ASA)
      • potassium-sparing diuretics (e.g., spironolactone, amiloride, triamterene)
      • quinolone antibiotics
      • medications that are affected by certain liver enzymes (e.g., amitriptyline, haloperidol, ondansetron, propranolol, theophylline, verapamil)

      Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

       


      *All medications have both common (generic) and brand names. The brand name is what a specific manufacturer calls the product (e.g., Tylenol®). The common name is the medical name for the medication (e.g., acetaminophen). A medication may have many brand names, but only one common name. This article lists medications by their common names. For information on a given medication, check our Drug Information database. For more information on brand names, speak with your doctor or pharmacist.

       

  • Source(s)
      1. Dandelion (monograph). Natural Medicines. (Accessed online May 4, 2015)
      2. Health Canada. Licensed Natural Health Products database. Dandelion. http://webprod.hc-sc.gc.ca/nhpid-bdipsn/atReq.do?atid=dandelion.pissenlit (accessed May 4, 2015)
      3. National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine (NCCAM). Herbs at a Glance. Dandelion. http://nccam.nih.gov/health/dandelion/

       

All material © 1996-2019 MediResource Inc. Terms and conditions of use. The contents herein are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

RECOMMENDED PRODUCT
Looking for natural health products?
Talk to your London Drugs Pharmacist to learn more.
Dandelion
BUY NOW

Our Services

Refill your prescriptions

Back to Top