Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to top navigation Skip to footer

Natural Health Products

Explore our library for useful information on natural health products.

Search by first letter

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Calendula

Scientific Name(s)

Calendula officinalis L. (Asteraceae)

Common Name(s)

calendula, pot marigold, gold-bloom

  • How is this product usually used?
  • What is this product used for?

      Calendula has been used for:

      Some research shows that calendula topical ointment helps with wound healing. Animal studies show that calendula helps to reduce inflammation and swelling, but effective research in humans still needs to be done.

      More reliable research is also needed to show that calendula is helpful for other uses including inflammation of the digestive system, inflammation of the mouth and/or throat, and inflammation and irritation of the skin.

      Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

  • What else should I be aware of?

      Calendula can interact with some medications. It increases the effects of sedativesedativean agent that induces sleep, relaxes, and reduces tension medications including benzodiazepines (e.g., lorazepam, clonazepam), barbiturates (e.g., phenobarbital, thiopental), and opiates (e.g., morphine, methadone, oxycodone). If you are taking any of these medications, talk to your doctor before taking calendula.

      You should avoid using calendula if you are allergic to plants of the asteraceae/compositae/daisy family (e.g., chrysanthemums [mums], ragweed, marigolds, daisies).

      If your symptoms persist or worsen after taking calendula, you should consult your health care provider.

      You should stop using calendula at least 2 weeks before a surgery as it may increase the effects of different surgery medications.

      Do not use calendula if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Consult your health care professional if you have any questions.

      Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

  • Source(s)
      1. Health Canada. Drugs & Health Products. Monograph – Calendula - Oral. http://webprod.hc-sc.gc.ca/nhpid-bdipsn/monoReq.do?id=54, accessed 28 May 2014.
      2. Health Canada. Drugs & Health Products. Monograph – Calendula - Topical. http://webprod.hc-sc.gc.ca/nhpid-bdipsn/monoReq.do?id=56, accessed 28 May 2014.
      3. Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database – Consumer Version. Calendula.©2009, accessed 28 March 2014.
      4. Natural Standard- the Authority on Integrative Medicine. Calendula. ©2014 28 May 2014.

All material © 1996-2019 MediResource Inc. Terms and conditions of use. The contents herein are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

RECOMMENDED PRODUCT
Looking for natural health products?
Talk to your London Drugs Pharmacist to learn more.
Calendula
BUY NOW

Our Services

Refill your prescriptions

Back to Top