Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to top navigation Skip to footer

Natural Health Products

Explore our library for useful information on natural health products.

Search by first letter

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Turmeric

Scientific Name(s)

Curcuma longa

Common Name(s)

turmeric, turmeric root, Indian saffron

  • How is this product usually used?
  • What is this product used for?

      In traditional Chinese medicine and Ayurvedic medicine, turmeric has been used to:

      Turmeric has also been applied directly to relieve rash, pain, and inflammation, and help heal minor wounds (e.g., cuts and burns).

      Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

  • What else should I be aware of?

      There is some evidence that suggests turmeric may be effective in improving the symptoms of osteoarthritis, hyperlipidemia, and itching. However, there is not enough evidence to determine whether turmeric is useful in any of the other uses described above.

      Turmeric is considered safe for most adults.

      High doses or long-term use of turmeric may cause indigestion, reflux, vomiting, nausea, or diarrhea.

      Turmeric may interact with anticoagulants/antiplatelets, sulfasalazine, and drugs used to treat diabetes.

      If you have bile duct obstruction, gallbladder disease, a stomach ulcer, or acid reflux, or are pregnant, talk to your health care provider to confirm it is safe to use turmeric.

      Be careful about using turmeric if you have diabetes, a bleeding disorder, gastroesophageal reflux, or iron deficiency, are trying to conceive, or are a woman with a hormone-sensitive condition (e.g., breast cancer, uterine fibroids).

      Turmeric should be stopped at least 2 weeks before elective surgery.

      People whose symptoms persis or worsen should talk to their health care provider.

      Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

  • Source(s)

      National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine (NCCAM). Herbs at a Glance. Turmeric. http://nccam.nih.gov/health/turmeric/

All material © 1996-2019 MediResource Inc. Terms and conditions of use. The contents herein are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

Back to Top