Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to top navigation Skip to footer

Natural Health Products

Explore our library for useful information on natural health products.

Search by first letter

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Passionflower

Scientific Name(s)

Passiflora incarnata L. (Passifloraceae)

Common Name(s)

passionflower, apricot vine, water lemon

  • How is this product usually used?
  • What is this product used for?

      Passionflower has been traditionally used in herbal medicine to improve sleep (especially in cases of restlessness or insomnia due to mental stress).

      Passionflower has also been used to treat anxiety, asthma, burns, and congestive heart failure, and used in combination with clonidine to relieve symptoms of narcotic withdrawal. However, there is insufficient evidence for the effectiveness of passionflower in these conditions and additional studies are needed to confirm its effectiveness.

      Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

  • What else should I be aware of?

      Passionflower is likely safe for most individuals when taken in recommended amounts for up to 2 months. Reported side effects include dizziness, drowsiness, confusion, nausea, vomiting, low blood pressure, irregular heart rhythm, and muscle incoordination.

      Passionflower can cause drowsiness. Do not drive or perform any activies requiring mental alertness if passionflower affects you this way.

      See your doctor if your symptoms persist (for longer than 3 weeks) or worsen when taking passionflower.

      Avoiding using passionflower during pregnancy, as it may cause premature contractions. There is not enough evidence on its use during breast-feeding. Consult a health care provider if you are thinking of taking passionflower while pregnant or breast-feeding.

      Stop taking passionflower at least 2 weeks before surgeries.

      Do not use passionflower if you:

      • are allergic to passionflower or any other plant in the family of Passifloraceae
      • are pregnant

      Passionflower may interact with the following medications:

      • alcohol
      • agents with sedativesedativean agent that induces sleep, relaxes, and reduces tension effects
      • anticoagulants (e.g., warfarin)
      • antiplatelets (e.g., clopidogrel)
      • ASA (e.g., Aspirin®)
      • caffeine
      • ginkgo biloba
      • garlic
      • kava
      • medications that can lower blood pressure
      • monoamine oxidase inhibitors (e.g., phenelzine)
      • nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs or NSAIDs (e.g., ibuprofen, naproxen)
      • saw palmetto

      Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

  • Source(s)

All material © 1996-2019 MediResource Inc. Terms and conditions of use. The contents herein are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

Back to Top