Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to top navigation Skip to footer

Natural Health Products

Explore our library for useful information on natural health products.

Search by first letter

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Horse Chestnut

Scientific Name(s)

Aesculus hippocastanum

Common Name(s)

horse chestnut, buckeye, Spanish chestnut, aescin, white chestnut

  • How is this product usually used?
  • What is this product used for?

      For centuries, horse chestnut seeds, leaves, bark, and flowers have been used for a variety of conditions and diseases.

      Horse chestnut seed extractextractto get, separate, or isolate a desired active ingredient has been used to treat chronic venous insufficiency (a condition in which the veins do not efficiently return blood from the legs to the heart). This condition is associated with varicose veins, pain, ankle swelling, feelings of heaviness, itching, and nighttime leg cramping.

      The seed extract has also been used for hemorrhoids.

      Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

  • What else should I be aware of?

      Small studies have found that horse chestnut seed extractextractto get, separate, or isolate a desired active ingredient is helpful in treating chronic venous insufficiency and is as effective as wearing compression stockings.

      There is not enough scientific evidence to support the use of horse chestnut seed, leaf, or bark for any other conditions.

      Do not use raw or unprocessed horse chestnut seeds, leaves, bark, or flowers. They contain esculin, which is poisonous. The toxic effect may result in vomiting, diarrhea, headache, coma, and paralysis. When properly processed, horse chestnut seed extract contains little or no esculin and is considered generally safe when used for short periods of time. However, the extract can cause some side effects, including itching, nausea, calf spasm, or gastrointestinal upset.

      If your symptoms persist or worsen, consult a health care practitioner. If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, consult a health care practitioner before using horse chestnut.

      Horse chestnut may interact with few classes of medication:

      • It may increase the anticoagulant or antiplatelet effect of certain medications such as aspirin, warfarin, and clopidogrel. As a result, there may be an increase in risk of bleeding or bruising if they are taken together with horse chesnut.
      • Some studies suggest that horse chestnut can increase risk of hypoglycemia (low blood sugar) when used with antidiabetes medications such as insulin or glyburide.

      Because of the blood-thinning effect, you should stop taking horse chestnut 2 weeks before a surgical procedure.

      Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

  • Source(s)

      National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine (NCCAM). Herbs at a Glance. Horse Chestnut. hhttp://nccam.nih.gov/health/horsechestnut/ Accessed March 19, 2014.

      Health Canada. Drugs and Health Products Monograph: Horse Chestnut. http://webprod.hc-sc.gc.ca/nhpid-bdipsn/monoReq.do?id=118&lang=eng. Accessed May 2 2016.

      Natural Medicines. Horse Chestnut. https://naturalmedicines-therapeuticresearch-com.myaccess.library.utoronto.ca/databases/food,-herbs-supplements/professional.aspx?productid=1055 , Accessed May 2 2016.

All material © 1996-2019 MediResource Inc. Terms and conditions of use. The contents herein are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

Back to Top