Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to top navigation Skip to footer

Natural Health Products

Explore our library for useful information on natural health products.

Search by first letter

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Bilberry

Scientific Name(s)

Vaccinium myrtillus

Common Name(s)

bilberry, European blueberry, whortleberry, huckleberry

  • How is this product usually used?
  • What is this product used for?

      Bilberry has traditionally been used to treat conditions such as diarrhea and scurvyscurvya condition caused by vitamin C deficiency with symptoms of nausea, weakness, loss of hair and teeth, and bleeding gums.

      Recently, the fruit has been used to treat a wide range of conditions such as diarrhea, menstrual cramps, eye problems, varicose veins, and circulatory problems such as venous insufficiency (a condition in which the veins do not efficiently return blood from the legs to the heart). The leaf is used for managing conditions such as diabetes.

      Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

  • What else should I be aware of?

      There is a lack of evidence to indicate that bilberry fruit or leaves have an effect on any health condition.

      Bilberry fruit is generally thought to be safe when consumed in amounts typically found in foods, or at recommended doses for a short duration. The safety of prolonged use of the fruit has not been studied.

      Prolonged use or high doses of the leaf can cause toxic side effects and should be avoided.

      Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

  • Source(s)

All material © 1996-2019 MediResource Inc. Terms and conditions of use. The contents herein are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

Back to Top