Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to top navigation Skip to footer

Natural Health Products

Explore our library for useful information on natural health products.

Search by first letter

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Mugwort

Scientific Name(s)

Artemisia vulgaris L. (Asteraceae)

Common Name(s)

mugwort, summitates artemisiae (vulgaris), felon herb, wild wormwood, St. John's plant

  • How is this product usually used?
  • What is this product used for?

      In herbal medicine, mugwort is traditionally used orallyorallyto be taken by mouth (swallowed) (by mouth) to:

      • stimulate the appetite
      • help with digestion
      • stimulate bile secretion

      Mugwort has also been traditionally used to help with other gastrointestinal problems (e.g., colic, diarrhea, constipation, cramps, weak digestion, worm infestations, and persistent vomiting), to help with menstrual problems (e.g., irregular periods, menstrual pain), to promote circulation, and to be used as a sedativesedativean agent that induces sleep, relaxes, and reduces tension.

      The dried leaves of mugwort have also been used in moxibustion (heating specific acupuncture points on the body) in traditional Chinese medicine to treat cancer.

      There is no scientific evidence to support the use of mugwort for medical treatment. There is not enough reliable scientific evidence to show whether mugwort is effective for any of these uses.

      Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

  • What else should I be aware of?

      There is not enough information to determine the safety of mugwort. If you experience any unexplained side effects while taking mugwort, you should stop taking it immediately and seek medical advice.

      There have been reports of respiratory and skin allergic responses. If you experience breathing problems, wheezing, shortness of breath, asthma, skin rash, hives, eczema, or other respiratory or skin reactions, stop using mugwort and contact your health care provider. Based on traditional use and expert opinion, large doses of mugwort may cause abortion, nausea, vomiting, or damage to the nervous system.

      Mugwort may increase the risk of bleeding and may interact with certain medications that can increase this risk, including:

      • acetylsalicylic acid (ASA)
      • anticoagulant medications (e.g., warfarin, heparin)
      • anti-platelet medications (e.g., clopidogrel)
      • nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs; e.g., ibuprofen, naproxen)

      Do not use mugwort if you are:

      • allergic to the Asteraceae or Compositae (daisy) family of plants, which includes ragweed, chrysanthemums, marigolds, daisies, and chamomile
      • allergic to birch, cabbage, grass, hazelnut, olive pollen, honey, mustard, royal jelly, sweet bell pepper pollen, tobacco, and sunflower
      • allergic to kiwi, peach, mango, apple, celery, and carrots
      • under 18 years of age
      • pregnant
      • breast-feeding

      Consult a health care provider if any of the symptoms or conditions being treated with mugwort persist or worsen.

      Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

  • Source(s)
      1. Health Canada. Licensed Natural Health Products. Mugwort. http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/dhp-mps/alt_formats/hpfb-dgpsa/pdf/prodnatur/mono_mugwort-Armoisecommune-eng.pdf (accessed 08 Feb 2012)
      2. Mugwort (Artemisia vulgaris) (professional monograph). Natural Standard – The Authority on Integrative medicine. (Accessed online 08 Feb 2012)
      3. Mugwort (monograph). Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database. (Accessed online 08 Feb 2012)
      4. Mugwort (Artemisia vulgaris) (bottom line monograph). Natural Standard – The Authority on Integrative medicine. (Accessed online 08 Feb 2012)

All material © 1996-2019 MediResource Inc. Terms and conditions of use. The contents herein are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

Back to Top