Skip to main content Skip to search Skip to top navigation Skip to footer

Natural Health Products

Explore our library for useful information on natural health products.

Search by first letter

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Gentian

Scientific Name(s)

Gentiana lutea L. (Gentianaceae)

Common Name(s)

gentian, yellow gentian, bitter root, geneciana, bitterwort

  • How is this product usually used?
  • What is this product used for?

      There is not enough research to suggest that gentian is helpful for the uses listed above. Research suggests that gentian may help with digestion by increasing bile flow and gastric acid secretion, but there is not enough evidence from well-designed studies to confirm this. Many of the studies showing the effectiveness of gentian have limitations due to the methods used.

      Gentian is generally well tolerated with few side effects when used in recommended amounts. However, some people may experience headaches.

      Do not use gentian if you have a stomach or duodenal ulcer, or stomach irritation or inflammation.

      If you have high blood pressure, talk to your health care provider before taking gentian.

      Contact your health care provider if your symptoms persist or worsen.

      You should not use gentian if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

      Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

  • What else should I be aware of?

      There is not enough research to suggest that gentian is helpful for the uses listed in "What is gentian used for?" Research suggests that gentian may help with digestion by increasing bile flow and gastric acid secretion, but there is not enough evidence from well-designed studies to confirm this. Many of the studies showing the effectiveness of gentian have limitations due to the methods used.

      Gentian is generally well tolerated with few side effects when used in recommended amounts.

      If you have high blood pressure, talk to your health care provider before taking gentian.

      Contact your health care provider if your symptoms persist or worsen.

      You should not use gentian if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

      Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

  • Source(s)
      1. Health Canada. Licensed Natural Health Products database. Gentian. http://webprod.hc-sc.gc.ca/nhpid-bdipsn/monoReq.do?id=98 (Accessed May 24, 2016)
      2. Encyclopedia Britannica. Gentian. http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/229319/gentian (Accessed May 24, 2016)
      3. Natural Database. Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database. Gentian. (Accessed May 24, 2016)

All material © 1996-2019 MediResource Inc. Terms and conditions of use. The contents herein are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

Back to Top